Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Take a stroll through a dense forest full of aromatic pines with every breath you take when you introduce Cedarwood Essential Oil to your home or office space. Cedarwood is a rustic, earthy scent that's perfect for combining with other Essential Oils to create blends with a purpose. Otherwise, use it on its own for a rich scent with a powerful punch that helps set the mind at ease.

cedarwood essential oil

What is Cedarwood Essential Oil?

Cedarwood Essential Oil (Cedrus Atlantica) is an oil that comes from the various bits and pieces of trees from the cedar family. Berries, bark, leaves and pine needles all produce this aromatic substance. Once extracted it is expertly transformed into the Cedarwood Essential Oil we all know and love. Aside from being used as a 100% Pure Essential Oil and lending its properties to Essential Oil Blends, this oil is used in cologne, shampoo, deodorant and even insect repellents. It's a versatile oil, being put to use in many ways all around the world.

Benefits of Cedarwood Essential Oil

 Aside from utilising its strong, earthy aroma to permeate your living environment, Cedarwood Essential Oil holds the following helpful properties:

 

  • Helps ease respiratory issues
  • Soothes coughing
  • Helps fight against asthma symptoms
  • Helps ease sensitive skin
  • Soothes inflammation
  • Repels insects
  • Antiseptic properties

 

Which Natural Aromas Blends Contain Cedarwood Essential Oil?

Cedarwood is most prevalent in our Natural Aromas Men's Blends due to it's strong, masculine scent. Click on the Men's Blends below to view them in our online store...

Oh, and you're going to need a handy wooden box to store your new blends in...
Add our 100% Pure Cedarwood Essential Oil to your collection and see just how close you can get to the natural serenity of a calm forest of pines...
As always, keep safe and well!

Kareena x

Choose Natural Aromas when you buy Essential Oil and Essential Oil Accessories online!

Learn all about Peppermint Essential Oil and its amazing benefits here!

 

 

Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published